Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 2009

1. Introduction

PPG Industries Australia Pty Ltd ACN 055 500 939, the owner of the "White Knight" brand, and its related companies (collectively referred to in this document as "White Knight") is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers.  White Knight is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in thePrivacy Act 1988(Commonwealth) (theAct).

White Knight will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

White Knight may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  The updated version will be available at www.whiteknight.com.au.  White Knight may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy at www.whiteknight.com.au, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

2. Collection and use of personal information

White Knight will, from time to time, collect and use personal information.  The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances.  For example, White Knight may collect personal information from you when you:

  1. access the Website (which may include the collection of your IP address);
  2. request to be sent White Knight product information;
  3. request advice on paints or colouring;
  4. require a professional consultation in relation to your paint requirements;
  5. enter into a competition or promotion run by White Knight; or
  6. request marketing or advertising materials.

White Knight do not require customers to provide any sensitive information, or actively seek this information.  If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information.

White Knight may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which you provided it, and for purposes related to that primary purpose.  White Knight may also use your personal information to contact you, where you have consented to us doing so.

3. Disclosure of personal information

White Knight will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  1. to third parties appointed by White Knight which assist White Knight to perform services and or provide products (in which case White Knight requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than for the purpose of performing those services or providing those products);
  2. in exceptional circumstances, White Knight may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; or
  3. otherwise with your consent.

White Knight may use national or overseas facilities to process or back up information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to national or overseas facilities.

4. Handling of personal information

White Knight will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

White Knight will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, White Knight excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

5. Accessing and updating your personal information

Any person may seek access to personal information which White Knight holds about that person and we will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act.  There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information.  We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and we may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

If you become aware that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, you may contact White Knight to correct or update that information.

Requests for access to, or to correct or update, personal information held by White Knight should be sent to the contact person below.

FIND A STORE
  • Rust Guard
  • Chalkboard
  • Glow-Dark
  • Squirts
  • Engine-Enamel
  • Hi-Temp
  • Pot-Belly-Black
  • grout-pen
  • laminate-paint
  • tile-paint